Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare

Thank you for supporting Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare
Your donation amount:
Your name
*Title:
*First name:
*Last name:
Phone:
Payment Information
*Card Number:
*Credit Card:
*Expiry Date (mm/yy):
*Security Code:
Your card billing address
*Address line 1:
Address line 2:
*City:
*Postcode:
*Email address:
Other information
Comments:
(i.e. if your donation is in memory of someone)
Privacy Statement

Our promise to you. Supporters of Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare are precious and your information is safe and secure with us. We'll only use your data to help us run our charity effectively, process and manage your support for us, understand our supporters better and send you news and information about our work, fundraising activities and events. We will never sell your details or share them with any third party for marketing purposes; however, we will need to share them with suppliers who deliver services on our behalf.

You’re in control. You can change how you prefer to be contacted at any time by e-mailing office@hospiscare.org, calling 01395 445876 or writing to us at Budleigh Salterton and District Hospiscare, The Medical Centre, 1 The Lawn, Budleigh Salterton EX9 6LS. For full details of our Privacy Notice, visit click here or contact us as set out above to ask for a copy.

Emails. These increase your impact further because of their minimal cost. Plus, they offer you instant access to information. If you are happy for us to contact you by email:

Please confirm here:

Gift AID your donation

I want to Gift Aid my donation and any donations I make in the future or have made in the past 4 years to Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare (including donations to Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare charity number 290076). I am a UK taxpayer and understand that if I pay less Income Tax and/or Capital Gains Tax than the amount of Gift Aid claimed on all my donations in that tax year it is my responsibility to pay any difference.

I understand that Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare will reclaim 25p of tax on every £1 that I have given.

Yes I would like you to claim Gift Aid as set out above  

Turn your £10.00 donation into £12.50 at no extra cost

Thank you for supporting Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare
Your donation amount:
*I would like to donate:
 Monthly  Quarterly  Annually
Your name
*Title:
*First name:
*Last name:
Phone:
Your card billing address
*Address line 1:
Address line 2:
*City:
*Postcode:
*Email address:
Privact Statment

Our promise to you. Supporters of Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare are precious and your information is safe and secure with us. We'll only use your data to help us run our charity effectively, process and manage your support for us, understand our supporters better and send you news and information about our work, fundraising activities and events. We will never sell your details or share them with any third party for marketing purposes; however, we will need to share them with suppliers who deliver services on our behalf.

You’re in control. You can change how you prefer to be contacted at any time by e-mailing office@hospiscare.org, calling 01395 445876 or writing to us at Budleigh Salterton and District Hospiscare, The Medical Centre, 1 The Lawn, Budleigh Salterton EX9 6LS. For full details of our Privacy Notice, visit click here or contact us as set out above to ask for a copy.

Emails. These increase your impact further because of their minimal cost. Plus, they offer you instant access to information. If you are happy for us to contact you by email:

Please confirm here:

Gift AID your donation

I want to Gift Aid my donation and any donations I make in the future or have made in the past 4 years to Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare (including donations to Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare charity number 290076). I am a UK taxpayer and understand that if I pay less Income Tax and/or Capital Gains Tax than the amount of Gift Aid claimed on all my donations in that tax year it is my responsibility to pay any difference.

I understand that Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare will reclaim 25p of tax on every £1 that I have given.

Yes I would like you to claim Gift Aid as set out above  

Turn your £10.00 donation into £12.50 at no extra cost

Privacy Notice

 

Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare

Privacy Notice

 

Our promise to you

At Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare, we want you to feel that supporting us is a positive, worthwhile and rewarding experience. We promise to respect any personal data that you are happy to share with us or allow other organisations to give to us.  Many people throughout our local community of patients registered with the Budleigh Salterton Medical Centre or Woodbury Medical Centre depend on our care and support and, quite simply, we couldn’t be there for them without supporters like you.

Our name and contact details

Our full name is Budleigh Salterton and District Hospiscare, charity number 1162329. Our contact details are:

The Medical Centre
1 The Lawn
Budleigh Salterton
EX9 6LS 

Phone: 01395 445876
Email: office@hospiscare.org
Website:  www.hospiscarebudleigh.org

 If you have any questions about your personal data held by us, please contact our Income Generation and Support Assistant using any of the above details. 

How we collect your personal data and why

The legal basis for using your data in the ways referred to in this Policy is that it is in our legitimate interests, enabling us to run our charity effectively, process and manage your support for us, understand our supporters better and send you news and information about our work, fundraising activities and events. 

We collect information in different ways:

1.  You give us your data directly:

When you become a member, make a donation, register, attend or buy a ticket for a fundraising activity or event, volunteer, share your story with us or support us in any other way we will collect details that enable us to process or administer our relationship with you and any payment made by you.

2.  You give us your data indirectly:

When you use online fundraising sites such as Justgiving or Virgin Money you may agree to them sending us your details so that we can contact you to say thank you.  If you register for a fundraising activity or event or sign up for a newsletter via our website, the details you submit are collected on our behalf by our website provider. If you set up a standing order or direct debit, your bank will send us enough details to be able to process or administer your donations. You may agree to let a friend or colleague give us your details when registering for an event.

We may also collect some details about you via cookies on our website to help us provide people visiting the website with the best experience we can. We use the following cookies on our site:

Cookie Name: _ga

This cookie is a third party application used and provided by Google Analytics.  It is used by us to help us understand how visitors use our site. For more information on this cookie and to see the information provided by Google, click here:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage

Cookie Name: notice

When you use our website, a notice appears at the top of your browser saying ‘This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.’  This cookie is used to remember whether you have closed this notice. Once it has been set, it will be saved on your computer for 45 days or until you delete your cookies.

If you would like to find out more about Cookies and how you can delete them, then please click on the following link: www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

We also use social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter: companies like this use cookies within their systems which may, depending on your privacy settings, allow us to access some information from your accounts.

What data we collect and why

When you become a member, make a donation, register, attend or buy a ticket for a fundraising activity or event, volunteer, share your story with us or support us in any other way we will always ask for your full name and address details so that we can process and administer our relationship with you and any payment made by you.

On occasion, when it is appropriate, we may also ask you for further information such as:

- Your phone number
- Your email address
- Your date of birth
- Why you are making a donation to us; in particular whether you are donating in memory of someone and your relationship with that person
- Your interests and activities

We need these details as we would like to understand more about you so that we can provide you with any products or services that you ask for as well as to improve our service to you. If you register, attend or buy a ticket for a fundraising activity or event we may also ask you for additional information so that we can make sure we deliver an event that is safe and which can be fully enjoyed by the people taking part.

Who we share your data with

We promise never to sell your data to any third party or share it with any third party for marketing purposes.

We do need to share your data with organisations that work on our behalf or supply us with services that require your data in order to deliver these services. These include:

Donorfy: Donorfy is the platform which we use to host our database.
Go Cardless:  This company processes online direct debit payments on our behalf.
Stripe:  Stripe processes online credit card payments on our behalf.
HMRC: HMRC reserves the right to inspect our gift aid files and claim procedures at any time.
Mailing companies: We may send your data to printers and mailing companies who we use to send out mailings and use MailChimp to send out emails for us.
Other Hospiscare charities: We may share your data with other charities in the Hospiscare group with whom we share operational, administrative or fundraising activities.

Data profiling and international transfers

We may on occasion compare our database or sections of our database to other parts of it or with geodemographic data to make decisions about the communications that we send supporters or the fundraising events to which we invite them and use data screening companies (such as the Fundraising Preference Service and Telephone Preference Service) to make sure that we do not contact people inappropriately.  Otherwise, we do not use your data for data profiling or automated decision-making purposes. 

We may use MailChimp to send out emails for us.  MailChimp is based in the USA but participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework approved by the European Commission enabling data to be transferred outside the EU.  

Other than any use of MailChimp to send emails as referred to above, your personal data will not be transferred outside the EU or to any international organisations.

How long we will keep your data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary.  Subject to any requirement to keep your personal data for regulatory or accounting purposes or to meet contractual or legal requirements (including providing evidence in a contested legacy claim), we will keep it for no longer than six years after the end of the year in which your relationship with us ends. 

Right to access personal data and amend incorrect information

You have the right to know what data we hold about you and to ask to see a copy of this at any time. We will send it to you within one month after receiving your written request, with details of the data you wish to see and proof of your identity.  Requests to see a copy of the information we hold on you should be made to: 

Income Generation and Support Assistant
Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare
The Medical Centre
1 The Lawn
Budleigh Salterton
EX9 6LS 

Phone: 01395 445876
Email: office@hospiscare.org

 We will accept requests by mail, email or telephone and we will respond to such requests in the same format in which the request was received. 

If any part of your data is inaccurate or missing, please let us know so that we can amend it; any amendments you tell us about will be corrected within one month of receipt.

Withdrawal of consent and Deletion of your data

You have the right to withdraw your consent to receive news and information from us at any time by making a written request as set out above.

Withdrawing your consent does not mean that we will never contact you. We may need to communicate with you about administrative matters in order to process a transaction or for another business reason.

You also have the right to request that we delete your data in full by making a written request as set out above.

Changes to this policy

We may change or update this policy from time to time. If we make significant changes to how we use your data we will make this clear on our website and we may also write to you directly to tell you about it.

Right to complain to supervisory authority

Budleigh Salterton & District Hospiscare is regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and, while we expect to be able to resolve any issues you raise with us, you have the right to complain to the ICO.  For further information, please visit the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk.